Awareness, Strength and Skill
Using Minds as a Weapon
Taking on the mental challenge with Athletics
View All
 
 
   
 
   
In partnership with the Western Australian Institute of Sport and Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries  
 
Latest News
WA State Rowing Team Announced
28 February 2012

2012 Western Australia State Team announced


ARC_12_Logo

WA_LOGO_CMYK

 

 
 
 
Rowing Nationals Announced

 

State squads have been finalised as the count down to the 2012 Australian Rowing Championships begins. 

Next week WA will be out to show its might as the nations elite flock to Champion Lakes Regatta Centre in what is sure to be a week long battle for the ages. 

State teams will be competing in the Interstate Regatta, to be held on the final day of the Championships. 

The Interstate Regatta, to be held on the 11th March, 2012 (last day of championships), comprises 8 state events; men’s and women’s single scull, men’s lightweight coxless four, women’s lightweight quad, men’s and women’s youth eights (under 20) and Women’s senior 8 (Queen’s Cup) and the premier event, the men’s King’s Cup (an 8).

WA representatives in the Women’s Single Scull will be either Alex Hagan or Sarah Tait, while Western Australian representatives for the Men’s Single Scull is between Rhys Grant, Caine Bristow, Grant Adendorff and Brendan Murray.

The squad for the Women’s Lightweight Quad includes Maia Simmonds, Hannah Jansen, Thea Adamson, Jess Bowyer and Helen O’Keefe, while the Men’s Lightweight Four is set with Todd Skipworth, Ben Cureton, Perry Ward and Tim Widdicombe.

The crew for the Women’s Youth Eight is Hannah Vermeersch, Lilly Tinapple, Natasha Gay, Ashley Rowe, Emma Jones, Zoe Thornton, Kate Woodall and Anai Coffey, with Meg Downes as reserve.

The Men’s Youth Eight includes David Watts, Matt Cochran, Max Armstrong, Mario Lo Presti, Alex Lyche, Tom Meares, Chris Hayes and Joshua Gray, with Warwick Yeates as reserve.

The premier women’s event ‘the Queens Cup’ will be contested by squad members Sarah Tait, Alex Hagan, Ashleigh Miles, Maia Simmonds, Hannah Vermeersch, Natalie Bale, Lilly Tinapple, Ashley Rowe, Natasha Gay, Thea Adamson, Katherine Thewlis and Amber Bradley.

The final event on the final day of the Championships is the hugely prestigious ‘Kings Cup’. The rowers most fortunate enough to be considered for this event are Todd Skipworth, Ben Cureton, Perry Ward, Tom Gatti, Rhys Grant, Ben Williams, Grant Adendorff, David Watts, Matt Cochran and Brendan Murray.

Rowers can only reach this level of their sport with enormous will and determination. The selection criteria in place to select the state squads are testiment to this.

Western Australia’s State Selection Chief Stephen Mann says the athletes are put through rigorous testing during selection periods.

 "The selection criteria for these Nationals included 2 or 3 on water time trials in a scull, either 4 or 5km long. In December 2011, all the athletes were then expected to complete a 100 metre, 500 metre, 2000 metre, 6000 metre time trial and a 30 minute ergo test”.

From these results, the selectors trimmed the squads and in late January and through February completed a series of on water seat races in larger boats including pairs, double sculls, fours and quads, depending on the boat class.

While all the WA athletes will be displaying finely tuned skill and amazing endurance, three athletes will be under a strong spotlight.

Mr Mann says Sarah Tait, Ben Cureton and Todd Skipworth are the stand out competitors and are all 2012 Olympic hopefulls.

"Ben Cureton and Todd Skipworth are stand out possibilities for Australia. Both have rowed in previous Olympics and both won a gold medal at last years World Championships in the lightweight coxless 4”.

"Sarah Tait is a Western Australian who is now living in Victoria. Sarah has rowed various boats in Olympics and is a real possibility to be rowing in the coxless pair this year at the Olympics”.

Coaches for the state teams are Jamie Jones, Lincoln Handley, Michael Hinsley, Chris Holiday, Jamie Hewlett and Roland Warren.

Two state coaches have coached National crews before, namely Lincoln Handley (who is head coach at Western Australian Institute of Sport) and Jamie Jones (Head Coach at Swan River Rowing Club).

For more information about the 2012 Australian Rowing Championships incorporating the Interstate Regatta visit www.rowingwa.asn.au

   
 
 
Copyright © 2017 Developing Champions | Contact Us | Admin | Designed by iKOM